Accident Robinson R22 Beta N717GT, Wednesday 6 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1997
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Northeast Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N717GT
MSN: 1422
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:829 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willimantic, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ellington, CT (7B9)
Destination airport:(7B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot flew his first two flights with another instructor. After practicing various maneuvers and while hovering at about 10 feet AGL with a new instructor, the student pilot was asked to return to their home airport to practice auto rotations. The student pilot turned the throttle to idle and the helicopter impacted the ground before the instructor could recover. The student pilot stated that he mistakenly thought the instructor requested an auto rotation from their present location, as he had done on his previous flights. No mechanical problems were reported by the instructor or the student.

Probable Cause: The student pilot misunderstood the flight instructor's instructions and reduced the engine power to idle, and the Certificated Flight Instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA106