| Date: | Tuesday 5 August 1997 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Northern Il Soaring Assn. Inc. |
| Registration: | N5066X |
| MSN: | 149 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2224 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampshire, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing after towing and releasing a glider. The wind was from 020 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot said, 'I landed to the west, runway 27, on the Sky Soaring [airport] grass strip and was slowing down to a speed at which the rudder had lost effectiveness. The airplane started a slight ground loop toward the right (north), which I corrected by use of the left heel brake. But, the airplane was still headed 15 to 20 degrees right of the runway centerline, toward a glider tied down on the north side of the field. I stepped on both heel brakes to stop the forward movement, and the airplane nosed over and ended on its back.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The pilot had only about 7 hours in this make and model of airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing, and his excessive use of brakes, which resulted in a nose over. Factors relating to the accident were: the crosswind condition, and the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA247
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 June 2020 |
C-FPTR |
Private |
0 |
near Buckhams Bay, ON |
 |
sub |
| Mid-air collision |
Location