Accident Cessna A188B N731VR, Tuesday 5 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1997
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731VR
MSN: 18803194T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cadaretta, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was returning to the home airstrip, empty, after completion of an aerial application. The airplane touched down on the grass strip, bounced, departed the left side of the runway and struck a tree. The pilot returned the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, and did not complete the narrative statement portion of the form. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any discrepancies.

Probable Cause: a hard landing resulting in the airplane departing the runway and impacting with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 1985 N731VR Bob Davis Flying Service,Inc. 0 Virden, IL sub
13 July 1999 N731VR Private 0 Panther Burn, MS sub

Location