| Date: | Monday 4 August 1997 |
| Time: | 10:18 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N24PS |
| MSN: | MC-681 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2948 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pollock, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Muskogee, OK (KMKO) |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans, LA (NEW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight, at 5,500 feet AGL, the engine lost power. A forced landing was performed to a pipeline right-of-way, and during the landing roll the wheels of the aircraft encountered some soft ground and spun around structurally damaging the right wing and fuselage. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel selector was positioned to the left wing tank. The left wing fuel tank was empty, and the right wing fuel tank contained approximately 20 gallons of fuel. The pilot reported that he 'forgot to switch tanks.' The Pilot's Operating Handbook for the aircraft states in Section III, Emergency Procedures, page 3-3, Engine Failure After Lift off And In Flight, 'Fuel Selector - SELECT OTHER TANK.'
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's improper use of the fuel selector. Factors were the pilot's failure to use the checklist and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA294 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA294
Location