Accident Beechcraft A36 N4640M, Sunday 3 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4640M
MSN: E-1248
Total airframe hrs:4890 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage Beach, MO (K15
Destination airport:(KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi after landing, the left wing of the airplane contacted a 6 inch diameter fence post at a position 4 feet inboard of the left wingtip. The post had been installed on a private taxiway as part of a gate to enclose a private hangar area. The post was located adjacent to the pavement as was another post on the other side of the taxiway. Clearance between the posts was 38 feet 5 inches. The airplane's wing span was 33 feet 6 inches. The pilot was unaware of the posts and was taxiing into the setting sun.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment on the taxiway. Factors associated with the accident were the fence post, and the sunglare, which hindered the pilot's ability to see the fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA249

Location