Accident Piper J3C-65 N5985V, Sunday 3 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5985V
MSN: 13-640
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:4954 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-F12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castle Rock, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, engine RPMs dropped from 2,350 to 1,700, and the airplane began to descend. The pilot made a forced landing in an open, uneven field. The landing gear was sheared off and the fuselage was buckled. Postaccident examination of the engine disclosed the no. 4 cylinder exhaust valve was jammed in the open position. The valve stem and guide were coated with 'gummy black deposits.' The pilot had a similar accident on July 22, 1995 (FTW 95-L-A312). In that accident, the jammed exhaust valve was attributed to excessive carbon deposits from high octane aviation gasoline usage in a low compression engine.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a cylinder exhaust valve jammed in the open position from excessive carbon deposits. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain on which to make a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA298

Location