Accident Champion 7ECA N4178Y, Sunday 3 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1997
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Fort Meade Flying Activity
Registration: N4178Y
MSN: 1187-77
Total airframe hrs:5125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anapolis, MD (KANP)
Destination airport:(KESN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a 3-point landing with no bounce, and immediately thereafter, the airplane swerved left. He corrected, and the airplane started to swerve right, in a tightening circle. The left wing scrapped the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed under the fuselage. An FAA inspector reported that the landing gear failed at a weld. Corrosion was visible on a portion of the face of the fracture surface. There was no record of the weld in the airplane logbooks.

Probable Cause: an inadequate weld repair, which resulted in insufficient structural strength of the left main gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 1986 N4178Y West Valley Flying Club 0 Palo Alto, CA sub

Location