| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1997 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9044M |
| MSN: | 180-52144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3330 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Ashton, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmer, AK (PAQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing on a beach, the pilot turned downwind to taxi. The airplane's wheels contacted soft sand, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind and soft terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA116
Location