| Date: | Saturday 3 December 1994 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Temco GC-1B Swift |
| Owner/operator: | Patrick Chambers |
| Registration: | N234PC |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Engine model: | BUICK V-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | (KPVT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE ENGINE WAS A 330 HORSEPOWER BUICK V-8, APPROVED FOR THE USE OF AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE FUEL. THE LOCATION OR TIME OF THE LAST REFUELING IS UNKNOWN. SEVERAL WITNESSES DESCRIBED A CESSATION OF ENGINE NOISE, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING VERTICALLY IN A SPIN. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ROTATION ON THE PROPELLER AT IMPACT, AND WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, resulting in a stall-spin. Factors were an inadequate preflight and the loss of engine power resulting from water contamination in the automotive fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA051 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA051
Location