Accident Cessna 170B N3491C, Friday 1 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 1997
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3491C
MSN: 26534
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:3383 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juneau, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KJNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from an 800-foot-long beach site at dusk. During lift-off at less than flying speed the airplane dragged a wingtip and subsequently settled into the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable off-airport site for takeoff, and his premature lift-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA114

Location