Accident Van's RV-4 N654Y, Friday 1 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 1997
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N654Y
MSN: 654
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yankton, SD (KYKN)
Destination airport:(KCMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing, a gust of wind caught the airplane, and it bounced. He added power to smooth out the landing, but it bounced once again. He then added full power in an attempt to go-around, but he noticed the engine was vibrating from the propeller having struck the runway. He reduced the power to idle, and then the airplane descended and contacted the terrain off the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in an improper flare and hard landing. The gusty wind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA246