| Date: | Friday 1 August 1997 |
| Time: | 07:40 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 90 |
| Owner/operator: | Poor Boys Toys Inc |
| Registration: | N596PB |
| MSN: | 6032 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Patricia, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lamesa, TX (2F5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The experimental amateur built helicopter was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain while hovering in a field. The pilot reported that the helicopter was in a hover and he was surveying the field. He momentarily directed his attention to the instruments within the cockpit and during that time the helicopter contacted crops. The pilot stated that the helicopter experienced a 'dynamic rollover,' and came to rest on its side in the field.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain terrain clearance with the crops during a surveying flight. A factor was the pilots diverted attention.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA300
Location