| Date: | Wednesday 4 October 2000 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX SE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1187Z |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Engine model: | Subaru UNKNOWN |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muskegon, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MKG |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur-built gyroplane was destroyed on impact with terrain and a post crash fire while en route to land on the pilot/builder's private airstrip. An on-scene examination of the wreckage was performed. The vertical stabilizer of the aircraft was found about 1 mile from the main wreckage site. There was evidence of a main rotor strike to the vertical stabilizer. The pre-rotator drive belts for the rotor system were found about 300 feet from the main wreckage. A post-impact fire extensively damaged the main wreckage. No anomalies could be found that could be associated with a preexisting condition.
Probable Cause: The main rotor contacting with the vertical stabilizer, the loss of the vertical stabilizer, and the aircraft control not possible by the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22116&key=1 