| Date: | Thursday 31 July 1997 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8960G |
| MSN: | 18801331T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3712 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Satanta, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (1K9) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he had been spraying a field. As he was 'ferrying back [to the airport], smoke started coming into the cockpit.' The pilot, believing that there was a fire in the airplane, 'cut power and landed in [a] cornfield.' Examination of the airplane revealed no anomaly. The owner of the airplane spoke to the pilot following the accident. He said that the pilot may have activated the 'smoker' [a piece of equipment used to determine wind drift] on the airplane. During the conversation, the pilot told the owner that he might have inadvertently bumped the 'smoker' switch getting ready to land. The owner said that 'when you turn it [the smoker] on, you smell it. It smells like smoke.'
Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to perform a precautionary landing in a corn field due to an undetermined event in the cockpit. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's inadvertent actuation of the 'smoker' switch, his unfamiliarity with the 'smoke' equipment on the airplane, and corn crop in the emergency landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA240 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA240
Location