| Date: | Thursday 31 July 1997 |
| Time: | 08:14 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | William John Roberts |
| Registration: | N4667J |
| MSN: | 28R-30566 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buckeye, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , AZ (KBXK) |
| Destination airport: | Prescott, AZ (KPRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The owner of the airplane, who is a certified A & P mechanic, had complied with an AD which required the replacement of the oil cooler hose. He ran the engine up to idle but did not remove the engine cowling to check for signs of an oil leak. The airport manager stated he noticed a large oil puddle at the site where the airplane was started and a trail of oil leading out to the runway. The airplane climbed about 250 feet when the engine quit and a forced landing was made. The engine teardown revealed no oil in the engine, with heat distress noted to the bearings and journals, and the number 2 connecting rod separated from the crankshaft. One oil cooler line was loose and required an 180-degree turn to tighten the nut.
Probable Cause: The total oil exhaustion of the engine due to the inadequate maintenance installation of the oil cooler lines by the owner/mechanic.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA266
Location