| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 1997 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N929AE |
| MSN: | 50457 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4785 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spanish Fork, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (U77) |
| Destination airport: | Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During takeoff with a 17 knot crosswind, the aircraft became airborne too early and then drifted to the right of the runway. During the attempted recovery, the right wing hit the ground and the aircraft ground looped.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA179
Location