Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N93846, Tuesday 2 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1982
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:L O Ledbetteo
Registration: N93846
MSN: 1169
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka, KS (PVT)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED AND BURNED DURING TAKEOFF AT 1303 CST. THE PILOT RECEIVED SECOND DEGREE BURNS OVER 20 PER CENT OF HIS BODY AND EXPIRED ON 3/9/82. TWO SAILPLANES WERE DAMAGED BY IMPACT AND FIRE, AND A THIRD SAILPLANE RECEIVED FIRE DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, HE MADE TWO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS IN CALM AIR WITHOUT INCIDENT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT ON HIS THIRD TAKEOFF, HE STARTED A TURN AT 75 FT AGL AND WAS CAUGHT BY A SUDDEN GUST OF WIND WHICH CAUSED HIS RIGHT WING TO DROP. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED BEFORE HE COULD REGAIN CONTROL. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE OR AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO IMPACT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS CALM PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THEN SUDDENLY BECAME GUSTY FROM THE NORTH AT 15 MPH. EIGHT MILES SOUTHEAST AT THE PHILLIP BILLARD AIRPORT, THERE WAS A WIND SHIFT AT 1344 CST FROM 040 DEGREES AT 4 KNOTS TO 010 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FCG17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02474_