| Date: | Monday 28 July 1997 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Reilly Aviation |
| Registration: | N14128 |
| MSN: | 4213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1934 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4045 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R-755-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Buena Vist, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kissimmee, FL (KISM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight, the pilot noted an engine vibration followed by a total loss of engine power. He made a forced landing, but was unable to reach suitable terrain. During the landing rollout, he observed a ditch and intentionally ground looped the airplane, but the airplane collided with a pole. Examination of the propeller revealed the propeller retention nut was hand tight. Galling was present on the propeller hub mounting flange and the rear cone. Disassembly of the engine assembly revealed the crankshaft was broken at the counterweight flange. Visual inspection of the shear surfaces on the crankcase showed tell tale benchmarks that appeared to have originated at the oil way plug threads and progressed through approximately one fifth of the crank circumference. Interviews with personnel involved with the installation revealed they had retorqued the propeller, but had not followed accepted industry practices in establishing proper hub to rear cone contact surfaces.
Probable Cause: failure of maintenance personnel to follow installation procedures pertaining to the torque of the propeller retention nut, which resulted in a loose propeller retention nut, subsequent fatigue failure of the crankshaft, and loss of engine power. The lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA97LA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA97LA222
Location