Accident Cessna 188B N4864Q, Monday 28 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Airspray
Registration: N4864Q
MSN: 18802600T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5641 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halstead, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newton, KS (KTNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was making a fourth pass on a field during aerial application when he 'failed to initiate a pull-up in time to clear the powerline.' The right main landing gear struck a wire. The wire cutter located on the right landing gear did not sever the wire. The wire broke in two from the force of the impact with the airplane. The wire on the right side of the airplane broke about 30 feet from the airplane. The wire went underneath the empenage and wrapped itself around the left elevator. The left elevator and horizontal stabilizer were being cut in two until the wire on the left side of the aircraft broke. A 75 foot section of wire trailed the airplane as the pilot continued flying. By applying about 40 pounds of forward stick pressure and not dumping the chemical load, he was able to land at Newton, Kansas. The pilot reported that he was fatigued as a result of working approximately 18 hour days the week prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain adequate clearance from the transmission wires. Factors included the malfunctioning of the wire cutter and pilot fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA228

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1993 N4864Q Private 0 Buhler, KS sub

Location