| Date: | Monday 28 July 1997 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS-350B |
| Owner/operator: | Sterling Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N61TV |
| MSN: | 1228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6819 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philadelphia, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | (P72) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he lifted the helicopter off the dolly, and as he air taxied, it became uncontrollable. During the subsequent landing, the helicopter rolled over on its right side. Both the pilot and passenger reported hearing a warning horn and seeing a light on the instrument panel illuminated. Additionally, the passenger heard and felt a rumble and thought the helicopter rotated nose left once or twice prior to touchdown. A check of the hydraulic system failed to reveal any failure or malfunction. An uncommanded loss of hydraulic pressure could not be induced. A check of SDRs revealed no previous uncommanded loss of hydraulic pressure. The checklist called for the three position engine throttle to be brought to the ON position after engine start. In a flight test conducted by the manufacturer, a takeoff was initiated with the throttle not advanced all they way to the ON position. Once airborne, a warning light illuminated on the instrument panel, the low rotor warning horn sounded, and a low rumble was felt and heard. The helicopter remained controllable, although increased movements were required for all controls.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to follow the checklist and verify the throttle was in the ON position before lift-off, which resulted in low rotor RPM and loss of control, while attempting to hover/taxi.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA154
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location