| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1997 |
| Time: | 18:20 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N35K |
| MSN: | 20482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrisburg, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KHSB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while on final approach, 'The right landing gear hooked the power line and sheared off the wheel and landing gear.' He reported that the impact with the power line, 'Spun airplane around and cartwheeled.' He reported that the airplane struck the ground and came to rest in an up-right attitude. Post accident investigation revealed no anomalies with the accident aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance. A factor was the marked transmission wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA227
Location