| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1997 |
| Time: | 17:23 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N618RJ |
| MSN: | 2691 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tahlequah, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo, TX (KTDW) |
| Destination airport: | (H73) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot described a touchdown on runway 17 at Tahlequah Municipal Airport as 'normal [on] a calm day.' The airplane began to veer to the right, and the pilot attempted to maintain control of the tailwheel airplane utilizing power and rudder inputs. However, the airplane departed the asphalt runway and bounced into the air. The pilot stated that he maneuvered the airplane back to the runway centerline and 'chopped the power.' The airplane then became uncontrollable a second time and veered off the runway to the right at a 45 degree angle. The airplane contacted an unoccupied Stinson airplane that was tied down on the ramp. Both airplanes came to rest upright with the engine and propeller of the accident airplane embedded in the baggage compartment of the Stinson. The pilot stated that the airplane had a flat main right tire on an earlier flight, and he 'believed that the right main tire was low or flat at touchdown.' Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector confirmed that the right main tire was deflated.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing. A factor relating to the accident was: low pressure in the right main tire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA282
Location