Accident Van's RV-6 N443MW, Sunday 27 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1997
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N443MW
MSN: 21057
Total airframe hrs:416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franktown, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing roll, at a private grass air strip, a bump was encountered and the nose of the aircraft pitched down. The aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted causing damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. A factor was the uneven runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA283

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1993 N443MW Private 0 Ridgeland, SC sub

Location