| Date: | Sunday 27 July 1997 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Mla ,inc. |
| Registration: | N5027T |
| MSN: | 28R7235177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2768 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auburn, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warsaw, IN (KASW) |
| Destination airport: | (07C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a round-robin flight, the pilot experienced an unsafe gear problem after take off, but continued on to the next airport. During (a 2nd) climb out, he again experienced gear problems. After resolving the problem by cycling the gear several times en route, the pilot made two additional landings. The pilot flew the airplane the next day and reported two gear problems, but continued to conduct four touch and go landings. The fixed base operator, who informed the FAA, discovered the damage. The hobbs and the tach time matched this pilot's check out times. Examination of the airplane revealed, overload damage to the right main landing gear.
Probable Cause: an improper flare by either this pilot or the pilot of a previous flight, which resulted in a hard landing and overload damage to the right main landing gear. The pilot's continued operation with a known deficiency may have been a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA232
Location