Accident Beechcraft D50A N3BE, Saturday 26 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D50A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3BE
MSN: DH-196
Total airframe hrs:4104 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G2D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Torrington, WY (TOR
Destination airport:Scottsbluff, NE (KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing maintenance work on the aircraft, the pilot had the aircraft fueled. 25 gallons of fuel were put into each outboard auxiliary tank. The fueler reported that the pilot removed the outboard fuel caps and he filled those tanks; the pilot then replaced the fuel caps after fueling was completed. The pilot stated he 'failed to recheck fueling and individual tanks.' The main tanks located on the inside of the engine nacelle were not filled. The pilot did a run up and partial power taxi, returned, checked the engines for leaks, and departed. After leveling off at 1500' above ground level and 10 minutes en route, the left engine lost power. The pilot switched to the auxiliary tank, the engine gained power but then quit. The pilot prepared for landing and landed in a rough field. The right main gear and nose gear came off and the fuselage wrinkled behind the cockpit. The pilot reported the next day that he checked the left main tank and found it to be 'bone dry.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel selector position and the fuel starvation. Factors contributing to the accident were: the pilot's inattentiveness of the refueling, inadequate aircraft preflight, and the rough terrain/ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA226

Location