Accident Champion 7GCBC N8333V, Saturday 26 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8333V
MSN: 63
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSJC)
Destination airport:(KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's touchdown and initial rollout were uneventful. The pilot reported that he had the airplane trimmed 'all the way back,' and he applied brakes. The airplane veered off the runway, collided with an airport sign, nosed over, and came to rest in a dirt clearing adjacent to the runway. The pilot indicated that during the landing he had 'over corrected' which resulted in his loss of control as the airplane drifted left. The surface wind was calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control, and excessive remedial action, which resulted in an inadvertent swerve off the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA267

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1991 N1645G Private 0 Townsend, MT w/o

Location