Accident Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer N…., Friday 27 November 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 November 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA
Destination airport:Compton, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines, crashed into a house and caught fire. Six persons in the house escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19591129.1.1&srpos=31&e=19-11-1959-31-12-1960--en--20--21-byDA-txt-txIN-Gaffney-------