| Date: | Friday 25 July 1997 |
| Time: | 19:09 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF |
| Owner/operator: | Dakota Territory Tours Inc. |
| Registration: | N369BP |
| MSN: | 005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 856 hours |
| Engine model: | Jacobs R755-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedona, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , AZ (KSEZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a local sightseeing flight, the engine started running rough. The pilot began a turn back toward the airport and noticed a decrease in power, which continued to escalate. He was unable to maintain altitude and selected a road to attempt a forced landing. During the landing, the airplane's right wing struck a telephone junction box. An exam revealed that the number 6 cylinder exhaust valve rocker arm adjustment nut was loose and the exhaust valve was not functioning. Review of the maintenance records disclosed that the valves were adjusted at the factory about 5 months and 200 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a loose rocker arm adjustment nut on the number 6 cylinder. The loose adjustment nut was due to inadequate maintenance adjustment performed by the engine manufacturer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA261 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA261
Location