| Date: | Friday 25 July 1997 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Laker Airways |
| Registration: | N831LA |
| MSN: | 46936/147 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6409 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 324 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean, AO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Orlando, FL (KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Prestwick, SCOT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane encountered in-flight turbulence and an aft cabin attendant was injured. The captain ensured the seat belt sign was 'ON,' briefed the in-flight director, and told the flight engineer to make sure the cabin attendants were seated. Three minutes before the turbulence encounter, the flight engineer briefed the forward cabin attendant of the anticipated turbulence, and told her to brief the rest of the cabin crew. After securing a portion of her galley, she only briefed the mid galley cabin crew, and assumed that the in-flight director had briefed the rest of the cabin crew. The in-flight director said by the time the cockpit called to advise of moderate turbulence and to sit, it was too late. The cabin attendants in the aft galley did not receive the briefing and their beverage carts were not secured. Shortly after the accident, the carrier published crew notification and procedure changes in their operations manuals for turbulence encounters and other in flight emergencies.
Probable Cause: Failure of the aft flight attendant to secure her seat belt. Related factors were turbulence in clouds, and the flight attendant not receiving the crew briefing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA155