| Date: | Friday 25 July 1997 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9412Z |
| MSN: | U20606473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1383 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight at 3,000 feet MSL over remote terrain, the engine suddenly quit. The pilot selected a flat area for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the float assemblies were torn off the fuselage, and the airplane nosed over. During the postaccident examination of the engine, one cylinder bolt was found loose, and the engine case displayed evidence of fretting. The crankshaft was broken. A metallurgical examination of the crankshaft revealed a fracture pattern typical of fatigue cracking. The number one engine cylinder had been replaced about 585 service hours before the accident.
Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the engine crankshaft, and an inadequate engine cylinder replacement by maintenance personnel. A factor in the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA112
Location