Accident Cessna 180 N2707X, Wednesday 23 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2707X
MSN: 180-51507
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umiat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KUMT)
Destination airport:(KUMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported an uneventful landing had been completed on a 3,000 foot long gravel bar. While taxiing to a parking area, the right main landing gear collapsed, allowing the right wing to strike the ground.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear while taxiing to parking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA111

Location