| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1997 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Hudson Air Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N9855X |
| MSN: | 1850055 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10050 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kahiltna Glacer, AK |
| Destination airport: | (KTKA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a steep downslope, downwind, departure from a 1,000-foot-long packed snow strip at 9,500 feet msl. The departure path was down a steep canyon. The lighting was flat, with no contrast available to see the snow covered terrain. The airplane impacted rising terrain shortly after takeoff.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain terrain clearance during the downslope, downwind, high altitude, takeoff. Factors were the snow and lighting conditions, and the tailwind takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA110 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA110
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location