Accident Cessna 188B N4926R, Wednesday 23 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4926R
MSN: 18802443T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4384 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adams, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing, the airplane exited the runway and impacted trees. The pilot said that the right brake failed to work. A postaccident inspection revealed the right brake master cylinder was devoid of any hydraulic fluid. There was no indication of a leak from the brake system. The airplane had been flown about 32 hours since the last annual inspection.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance/annual inspection, and subsequent exhaustion of hydraulic (brake) fluid, which resulted in loss of braking action (right brake) and impact with a tree. The proximity of tree(s) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA223

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 2019 PT-WUJ Aero Agrícola Gabrielense Ltda 0 Predebom Bolso, Santa Margarida do Sul, RS sub
Runway excursion

Location