Accident Beechcraft 77 N1848F, Wednesday 23 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1848F
MSN: 1675
Total airframe hrs:2470 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1O2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was owned and operated by the pilot and was on a local instructional flight to complete the pilot's biennial flight review. The pilot and instructor reported that they were performing a series of slow flight maneuvers and stalls. The engine lost power and could not be restarted, and the pilots were forced to land in a vineyard. On-ground collision with grape vines and the supporting wooden posts and wires damaged the aircraft. An FAA inspector reported that rotation of the crankshaft produced compression in each cylinder, with accessory gear and valve train continuity established. The carburetor and fuel system were examined, with no abnormality noted. Both magnetos sparked with hand rotation. About 13 miles west at Ukiah, California, the 0845 weather observation showed that the temperature and dew point were 60 and 51 degrees Fahrenheit. Review of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that the temperature and dew point were within an area of the graph annotated 'serious icing - cruise or climb power.'

Probable Cause: carburetor ice, and the failure of both pilot's to use (or properly use) carburetor heat. Factors relating to the accident were: the weather (carburetor icing) conditions, and obstructions in the forced landing area (grape vineyard).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 1982 N37149 Hangar One 0 Jacksonville, FL sub

Location