| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1997 |
| Time: | 08:47 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX-SE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6281Y |
| MSN: | H2-96-7-228 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 70 hours |
| Engine model: | Subaru EJ22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bandon, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (S05) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after takeoff the gyroplane pitched nose down and crashed onto the runway. He reported to the gyroplane kit manufacturer that the event occurred at an altitude of 25 to 30 feet, and that just before the occurrence he noted rotor RPM at 260 and airspeed at 40 knots. The aircraft flight manual gives normal operating range of rotor RPM as 275 to 310 RPM, and states that rotor RPM less than 270 must be avoided while flying. The pilot indicated on his accident report that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved. The pilot held an airline transport pilot certificate with airplane single-engine land and airplane multi-engine land ratings; he did not hold a rotorcraft-gyroplane rating but did possess a gyroplane solo logbook endorsement dated about 6 months before the accident. The pilot reported his total flight time as 18,000 hours, with 50 hours of gyroplane flight time.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient rotor RPM. A factor was the pilot's limited flight experience in gyroplanes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA176
Location