| Date: | Tuesday 22 July 1997 |
| Time: | 08:13 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3069G |
| MSN: | 3376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5851 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Idaho Falls, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot requested 15 gallons of fuel and 30 gallons of fungicide prior to takeoff, but was fueled with 40 gallons of fuel and 40 gallons of chemical by his ground crew. He then lifted off with a tailwind during which the rotorcraft settled to the ground, the right skid collapsed and the tailboom separated. The density altitude was approximately 5,500 feet.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to verify the proper chemical and fuel load aboard prior to takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were: excessive fuel and chemical loading by ground personnel, tailwind conditions, and high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA174
Location