Accident Cessna 180 N9320C, Tuesday 22 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1997
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9320C
MSN: 31718
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlisle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4M3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Skid marks and ground scars indicated that the non-certificated pilot, who was not authorized to use the airplane, lost control during the night takeoff roll. The airplane swerved to the right and went off the runway into the grass, and the left wingtip and horizontal stabilizer dragged on the ground. The airplane was found abandoned beside the runway when airport personnel arrived for work at 0530. An investigation conducted by local law enforcement personnel revealed that the pilot was the airplane owner's 18-year-old son, who had received approximately 6 hours of dual instruction in the airplane, but had not been endorsed for solo flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll (at night).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA279

Location