| Date: | Monday 21 July 1997 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N913R |
| MSN: | 1390D |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12 hours |
| Engine model: | Unknown |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Memphis, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (M01) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the homebuilt stated that he had just completed an adjustment to the elevator pushrod to reposition the control stick. During takeoff, at about 55 miles per hour the airplane lifted off due to the new stick position and he lost control. The airplane veered right and impacted a fence off the side of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during takeoff. A factor in the accident was the repositioning of the control stick.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA111
Location