Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8784L, Monday 21 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Lee Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8784L
MSN: 25-5267
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blackwell, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff from a private strip, at approximately 300 feet AGL, the airplane's engine experienced a partial loss of power. A forced landing to a road was performed. During the landing sequence, the airplane's wing contacted 'tall weeds in [a] road ditch and pulled [the] airplane into [the] ditch.' The pilot shut down the engine after the airplane came to rest. An engine run was performed, and an FAA inspector, who attended the run, reported that the pilot 'reached in and started the engine; it ran smoothly. He advanced the throttle slightly, the engine accelerated smoothly.' The pilot reported that on the day of the accident, there was high temperature and high humidity. He 'suspected carb[uretor] icing.' Carburetor icing was not verified.

Probable Cause: partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors relating to the accident were: the high vegetation and ditch in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA277
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA277

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 June 2012 N8784L Simmons Aviation Services LLC 0 Wilkes-Barre Wyoming Valley Airport, PA (WBW/KWBW) sub

Location