Accident Maule MX-7-180A N600XX, Sunday 20 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600XX
MSN: 20037C
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he received ATIS information, which was reporting winds from 170 at 11 knots and the active runways as 25R and 25L. The pilot asked the tower if there was going to be a runway change. Tower personnel informed him that no runway change was going to take place. On final approach, the pilot checked the windsock on the runway and it was sticking straight out, indicating 15 knots. The pilot made a standard crosswind landing and lost control during the rollout phase. The aircraft ground looped, and the main landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control during rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA246

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 2017 N600XX Private 0 Sutter County, Live Oak, CA sub