| Date: | Sunday 20 July 1997 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N98879 |
| MSN: | 19660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2729 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leesburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Eustis, FL (X55) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was demonstrating stalls to his son. He said that he had recovered from the first stall without incident and climbed to 2000 feet. He said he initiated a second stall (over the area of a lake). Also, he said that while attempting to recover, the engine failed to return to full power as the throttle was advanced, and the airplane entered a spin; then while recovering, the right wing tip struck the water, and the airplane cartwheeled and sank.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent entry into a secondary stall and spin, as engine power faltered during application of power, while recovering from an intentional stall. The hesitation (faltering) of power and the pilot's diverted attention were related factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA107
Location