Accident Avid Flyer Mk IV N4356H, Sunday 20 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 July 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer Mk IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4356H
MSN: 1093D
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikiski, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parsons Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental seaplane was unable to maintain a climb sufficient to clear trees at the end of the lake when the headwind shifted to a gusty crosswind. The pilot intentionally landed hard onto the water to avoid trees which were located on the shoreline. The floats separated from the airplane at impact. The pilot did not hold a seaplane rating.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors were the sudden windshift, and the pilot's lack of seaplane certification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA108