| Date: | Saturday 19 July 1997 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Ramco Inc |
| Registration: | N4530J |
| MSN: | 28R30388 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4197 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Edgartown, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (1B2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot started his takeoff roll and lifted the nose of the airplane from the uneven, rough, turf runway, with a crosswind from the left. The airplane was aligned with the intended takeoff direction for about 528 feet, then it veered off the left side for an additional 776 feet, and collided with shrubs. According to the pilot, he lifted the nosewheel to protect it from the rough runway, and when the airplane initially drifted to the right, he corrected with left rudder, and left main wheel brake. The airplane then veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine. The reported winds at the time of the accident were 270 degrees at 16 knots with wind gusts to 23 knots. The FAA reported a substantial dip in the turf runway, about the point where the airplane began to drift to the left.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Related factors were the crosswind, wind gusts and high vegetation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA101