Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N4138Y, Saturday 19 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1997
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Wlw Aerial Specialist Inc
Registration: N4138Y
MSN: 235-76
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3080 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(X47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to pick up a banner for towing operations, the airplane stalled and subsequently collided with the ground. The pilot stated that after picking up the banner, he was looking outside the airplane and not at the instrument panel, when the stall occurred, not knowing he was at minimum airspeed. He stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. Witnesses stated that the aircraft stalled as soon as it hooked the banner.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to ensure the airplane had adequate airspeed for banner pickup/towing operations, which resulted in a stall/mush and subsequent contact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2018 N53757 0 Roodekoppies Dam sub
12 September 2021 N390PE Private 1 near Rhine, GA w/o

Location