| Date: | Saturday 19 July 1997 |
| Time: | 08:45 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68084 |
| MSN: | 912 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7600 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alagnak River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | King Salmon, AK (AKN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making a no-wind takeoff downstream from a 4,000-foot slow flowing river. The takeoff water run for the conditions was calculated at 1,300 feet. The pilot and passenger both reported a partial loss of engine RPM just prior to lift-off from the water. According to the pilot, there was insufficient stopping distance before reaching a river bank. The pilot rotated the airplane off the water below flying speed, cleared the bank, and settled back into the tundra. The pilot stated that a similar loss of engine RPM had happened before, but was considered transient.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and the pilot's intentional operation of the airplane with known deficiencies.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA106
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location