| Date: | Friday 18 July 1997 |
| Time: | 18:09 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4292V |
| MSN: | 18650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2074 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Graham, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cougar Mountain, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During cruise flight, approximately 9 minutes after takeoff, the engine RPM dropped to 800 RPM without a throttle reduction, and would not recover despite the pilot's efforts at corrective action. The pilot made a forced landing over power lines into a soft field. The aircraft's right main landing gear collapsed during the forced landing. The pilot reported that there were 20 gallons of fuel on board at takeoff. On-site and follow-up examinations revealed that the aircraft's left wing fuel tank was empty, that the right wing tank contained 11 to 12 gallons of fuel which was contaminated with about 3 pints of water, and that water was also present in the carburetor. The pilot reported that his preflight actions included checking oil and performing a sump drain.
Probable Cause: Inadequate aircraft preflight by the pilot-in-command, and water contamination in the fuel resulting in a loss of engine power. A factor was a power transmission line in the forced landing area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA173
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location