Accident Cessna 320E N3425Q, Friday 18 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3425Q
MSN: 320E0025
Total airframe hrs:1544 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:W. Yellowstone, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:(KWYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot attempted to compensate for crosswind conditions during final approach in the twin-engine airplane with the use of power. He began to drift off the east (left) side of the runway, and he stated that the right engine did not respond to throttle inputs during the landing. He lost directional control of the airplane and impacted rough, grassy terrain off the edge of the runway. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane was substantially damaged. Examination of both propellers revealed damage consistent with applied power on the left engine, and no power on the right engine. An examination of the maintenance records revealed that the engine had recently been rebuilt by the manufacturer and installed on the airplane. Prior to the accident flight, it underwent an annual inspection and was operated for 6.2 hours during six flights with no problems noted. An examination of the right engine throttle controls and a functional test of the right engine did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical discrepancies that would have resulted in a power loss or hesitation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing when asymmetric power was applied. A factor was the crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA162

Location