| Date: | Friday 18 July 1997 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9054W |
| MSN: | 1022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stephen, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (D41) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said he made a wheel landing on runway 17 with a crosswind from the left at 5 knots, gusting to 12 knots. He said that during the landing, the right main landing gear collapsed. An inspection of the airplane after the accident revealed no preexisting anomaly, and the right main gear collapsed from what appeared to be a side load.
Probable Cause: the pilot's exceeding the design stress limits of the aircraft. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA219
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location