| Date: | Thursday 17 July 1997 |
| Time: | 15:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2550N |
| MSN: | 12806 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3616 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Napoleon, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (OH17) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb after takeoff, the engine lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing. The pilot stated that the airplane did not experience any problems prior to the loss of power, and that the fuel selector valve was set to 'BOTH.' During the preflight, he visually checked the fuel gages, which incorporated a 'gray area' to indicate an inadequate fuel load for takeoff. Fuel gage indications were 'just above the gray area.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of a fuel spill, nor any mechanical malfunction. The right fuel tank was empty, and the left fuel tank contained about 1/2 gallon of fuel.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off with inadequate fuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA147 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA147
Location