Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N3892R, Thursday 17 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 July 1997
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N3892R
MSN: 45594
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:25007 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amelia, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(7R3)
Destination airport:Ship Shoal 214, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing hover checks, the pilot initiated a takeoff through a cut in the trees. At about 60 feet AGL and 40 knots, a 'loud bang' occurred. The helicopter 'yawed left and the rotor rpm began to decay.' The pilot initiated an autorotation and made a 'hard/steep right turn' towards the only available landing area 75 yards to his right rear. The helicopter landed hard on its right skid and rolled over coming to rest on its right side. The engine was test run, and its performance exceeded new engine specifications. Following the test run, the engine was partially disassembled and inspected. Indications of blood and flesh were found in the impeller and through the compressor air discharge tubes. This finding was consistent with other engines that had been examined and found to have ingested green tree frogs. The pilot also reported that during his preflight inspection, he did not observe any green tree frogs.

Probable Cause: partial loss of engine power due to frog(s) being ingested into the engine. Factors relating to the accident were: the lack of altitude and lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2025 HL9303 The SKY 1 Daegu w/o

Location